Starters & Salads
Starters
Steamed Clams
Manila Clams steamed in herb butter, garlic, and beer, topped with fresh parmesan. Served with a house made barley breadstick.
Subject to availability
Halibut Cakes
Crispy halibut cakes served with lemon Dijon aioli.
$18Monty’s Hummus
A traditional sesame hummus served with kalamata olives, feta cheese, sundried tomatoes and marinated cucumbers and onions. Served with warm pita bread.
$14Poutine
Hand cut fries topped with country gravy, Malheur River Meats sausage, Ballard Farms cheese curds.
$13Shrimp Cocktail
6 jumbo shrimp served with lemon wedges and cocktail sauce.
$16Hollow Wings
Deep fried chicken wings tossed in your choice of Buffalo, BBQ or Thai Chili. Served with ranch or Bleu Cheese
$16 /lbHand Cut Fries
Side $4 | Small $7 | Large $10Chips & Salsa
House made corn chips served with our fresh salsa. Add guac $4 Add queso $4
$7Salads
Choose from our House Made Bleu Cheese, Creamy Garlic, Honey Mustard, Balsamic & Buttermilk Ranch.
Add: Chicken $6 | Shrimp $9
Caesar Salad
Crisp romaine, fresh parmesan, sun-dried tomatoes, egg, and croutons tossed in our house made Caesar dressing. Served with our barley breadstick.
$12Cobb Salad
Grilled chicken breast on a bed of mixed greens with cherry tomatoes, bacon, egg, avocado and bleu cheese crumbles. Served with our barley breadstick.
$17Highlands House Salad
Mixed greens, carrots, heirloom tomatoes, mushrooms, red onion, pepperoncini and house made croutons. *Full salad served with our barley breadstick.
$11Mexican Chicken Salad
Grilled chicken breast served on a bed of mixed greens tossed with green pepper vinaigrette, Pico de Gallo, guacamole, cheddar cheese, sour cream and cilantro lime sauce. Served with house made corn chips.
$17Soba Salad
Smoked turkey breast and soba noodles tossed with Pico de Gallo, green onion, cheddar cheese, cilantro lime sauce, green pepper vinaigrette served with deep fried polenta croutons.
$16Spicy Beef Salad
Thinly sliced beef, sauteed bell peppers and onions, served on mixed greens topped with feta dressing, pico de gallo and pepper jack cheese. Served with our barley breadstick.
$16Thai Salad
Mixed greens, pickled cucumber, scallion, carrot, edamame, mandarin orange, crispy wonton strips, cilantro peanut-lime vinaigrette.
$13Soup & Salad Combo
House: $10 | Caesar: $11 | Thai $12
Fresh Soups Daily
All our soups are made from scratch daily.
Please ask your server about the soup of the day
Cup: $5 | Bowl: $7 served with house made barley breadstick.
Entrees
All entrees come with a house salad. Substitute Soup, Caesar or Thai salad
Pepper steak
Tender marinated New York strip steak grilled to order, sliced thin, served on a bed of soba noodles tossed with sauteed peppers, onions and mushrooms.
$25Spaghetti & Meatballs
House-made meatballs tossed in linguine, smothered in our zesty marinara sauce and topped with shaved parmesan. Served with our barley bread stick.
$18Halibut & Chips
Lightly breaded filet, pan fried golden brown and served on a bed of our hand cut fries. Comes with our roasted red pepper caper tartar sauce.
$30Chicken Linguine
Linguine tossed in a creamy garlic alfredo topped with shaved parmesan, slow-roasted tomatoes.
Add sauteed veggies $2.50
$18Mess O’ Chops
Local pork chops from Malheur River Meats. Thinly sliced, lightly marinated bone in chops. Charbroiled and served on a bed of our hand cut fries, topped with black strap molasses.
$24Grilled Polenta
Wedges of grilled polenta topped with black beans, pico de gallo, guacamole, pepper jack cheese, sour cream topped with ancho chili sauce.
$18Mac & Cheese
Creamy macaroni and cheese with a creepy breadcrumb topping.
Add chicken – Add shrimp $9 – Add bacon $2 – Add jalapeno $1
$11Baja Halibut Beans & Rice
Halibut chunks served over spicy black beans and rice, topped with pico de Gallo, green onions, cilantro lime sauce and ancho chili sauce.
Thai Shrimp Soba
Shrimp and soba noodles with broccoli, peppers and onions tossed in sweet and spicy Thai sauce.
$18Sandwiches
We proudly use local fresh baked bread for all our sandwiches. May substitute soup, Caesar or Thai salad $1
BBQ Pulled Pork
Smoked pulled pork shoulder tossed with our house BBQ sauce, piled high on a toasted bun.
$14Brewer’s Club
Ham, turkey, applewood bacon, swiss and cheddar cheese, lettuce, tomato, red onion, mayonnaise, and cracked peppercorn. Served on sourdough bread.
$15C.B.L.T.
Applewood smoked bacon, lettuce, tomato, mayo, and your choice of cheddar, pepper jack, or swiss cheese. Served on toasted sourdough
$14Chicken Hollow
Grilled chicken breast, applewood smoked bacon, with your choice of melted cheddar, swiss, or pepper jack cheese. Served on a toasted bun with red onion, lettuce, tomato and pickle.
$17Chicken Veggie
Grilled chicken breast with sauteed bell peppers, onions, mushrooms, broccoli, fire roasted tomatoes and basil. Topped with melted swiss cheese. Served open faced on a toasted bun.
$18Halibut Sandwich
Lightly breaded halibut, pan fried and served on a toasted bun with lettuce, tomato, red onion, pickles and our roasted red pepper caper tartar sauce.
$18Keg Tosser
Grilled chicken breast with melted pepper jack cheese, anaheim chili pepper guacamole and chipotle mayo. Comes with sliced red onion, tomato, lettuce and pickle. Served on a toasted bun.
$18Meatball Sandwich
House-made meatballs sauteed with bell peppers & onions, smothered in our zesty marinara sauce topped with provolone & parmesan cheese. Served on a hoagie.
$16Northend Philly
Sliced steak, peppers and onions sauteed, pepper jack cheese on a toasted hoagie
$18Reuben
Tender sliced corned beef with grilled onions, caraway sauerkraut and melted swiss cheese. Served on toasted rye bread.
$18Tuna Meltdown
Lightly grilled albacore tuna, diced onion, celery, pickle, guacamole and melted pepper jack cheese. Served on toasted sourdough.
$16
Burgers
All natural ground chuck & brisket burger cooked to medium well unless otherwise specified. All burgers come with fries, substitute house, caesar or thai salad $1. We proudly use local fresh baked bread for all our burgers. May substitute soup or salad $1 or substitute chicken or veggie patty on any burger.
Bogus Burger
White cheddar, caramelized onion, dijonnaise.
$16Huckleberry
Huckleberry seasoned burger with housemade onion balsamic jam, applewood smoked bacon, bleu cheese, topped with fresh arugula.
$18Smokehouse Burger
House smoked cheddar and swiss cheese latticed together and melted on a burger, topped with applewood smoked bacon and house made BBQ sauce. Served on a toasted bun with red onion, lettuce, tomato and pickle.
$18Hollow Burger
Burger on a toasted bun served with red onion, lettuce, tomato and pickle.
$14 | Add cheese $1 | Add Bacon $2High Mountain
Sautéed mushrooms and garlic with melted swiss cheese on a burger served on a toasted bun with red onion, lettuce, tomato and pickle.
$17Brimstone
Grilled burger topped with an anaheim chili, melted pepper jack cheese and chipotle mayonnaise. Served on a toasted bun with red onion, lettuce, tomato and pickle.
$17Blackened Bleu Cheese
Blackened with cajun spices, topped with bleu cheese crumbles. Served on a toasted bun with red onion, lettuce, tomato and pickle.
$17Black Bean Chipotle
Vegetarian black bean burger served with red onion, lettuce, tomato, chipotle mayo and a pickle.
$14 | Add cheese $1Desserts
Brownie
Warm gooey brownie served with vanilla ice cream & caramel drizzle.
$7Seasonal Cobbler House Made
$9Snow Cap Cookie
Warm gourmet chocolate chunk cookie topped with vanilla ice cream.
$7(208) 343-6820